An example of a 200 megawatt gas-fired electric generation facility (photo courtesy MAN Energy Solutions).
[…] - New “Data Economy Liaison” for Data Centers. A new Charleston office under the Department of Commerce will act as the “single point of contact” for data center and associated energy facilities to help coordinate and expedite siting, permitting, licensing, and similar activities.
- Ban on Local Government Exercise of Powers. Section 5B-2-21b strips county and municipal governments from exercising their usual authorities when it comes to data centers in this program and related energy installations called “microgrids.” For example, section 5B-2-21b(c) prohibits local governments “whether by ordinance, resolution, administrative act, or otherwise, from enacting, adopting, implementing, or enforcing ordinances, regulations, or rules which limit, in any way, the creation of, and acquisition, construction, equipping, development, expansion, and operation of any certified microgrid district or certified high impact data center project[.]” Other sections explicitly ban local governments from taking action on zoning, land use, horticultural, noise, viewshed, lighting, and building code inspections and enforcement.
- State to Take Incremental Property Tax Revenues.